ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOS IONA - IMO 7413127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:VOS IONAAdded:Jan 30, 2015
Captured:January 27, 2015IMO:7413127Hits:1,241
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
VOS IONA arrived under its own power from Aberdeen / United Kingdom on 25-01-2015 to Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she will be scrapped.

See a small line of VOS IONA below under "THIS SHIP"
Vessel Identification
Name:Vos Iona
IMO:7413127
Former name(s):
- Viking Iona (Until 2009 Oct)
- Bue Iona (Until 2007 Mar)
- Coral (Until 1999 Oct)
- Hornbeck Coral (Until 1997 Jan)
- Seaboard Coral (Until 1995 Dec)
- Boa Coral (Until 1992 Jun)
- Ocean Coral (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,444 tons
Summer DWT:1,921 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vos Iona
© Frits Olinga
Coral
© simonwp
VOS IONA
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Hugh Pines on May 04, 2015 18:10 (3 years ago)
tvtech, while I do agree that a lot of the expertise in shipbuilding in South Africa has disappeared, it hasn't completely gone. Sophisticated tugs and OPVs are being built in Durban (SAS) and Cape Town (Damen and Nautic). Operation Phakisa also bodes well for the future and the SA Navy's new patrol vessels and hydro survey vessel will be built in South Africa. We are far from useless. Regards, Hugh
bendt nielsen on May 01, 2015 20:06 (3 years ago)
Hello tvtech, I can only agree with you ..

Thank you for your nice comments about the picture.
Best Regards
Bendt
tvtech on May 01, 2015 15:45 (3 years ago)
Lovely pic of a ship that SA built many years ago and lasted a very long time.

Nowday's all the expertise is gone. We have become a nation of uselessness. Africa style.
bendt nielsen on Jan 31, 2015 19:24 (4 years ago)
Hi Hugh, I am glad that you liked the picture, yes it is shown very well done and she has certainly done many good job over the years.

Thank you for your comments.
Best Regards
Bendt
Hugh Pines on Jan 31, 2015 16:48 (4 years ago)
See she was built in Durban. No wonder she lasted so long. Thanks for sharing Bendt.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!