ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALCEM LUGAIT - IMO 8300614

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:ALCEM LUGAITAdded:Feb 02, 2015
Captured:February 02, 2015IMO:8300614Hits:1,820
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Sydney Harbour, between Chowder Bay and Steele Point. 2 February 2015.
Vessel at 3350'35.28" S 15115'39.89" E

IMO number : 8300614
Name of ship : ALCEM LUGAIT (since 01/08/1998)
Call Sign : 9VDE6
MMSI : 564691000
Gross tonnage : 18284 (since 01/09/1998)
DWT : 28808
Type of ship : Cement Carrier (during 1998)
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Singapore (since 01/04/2005)

Data from http://www.kgjs.no/Production/KGJCement/KGJCement1.0.nsf/lookuppage/ZVSN-7G7464?OpenDocument
ALCEM LUGAIT
Flag Singapore, Class ABS, Built 1984, Converted 1998/Korea
Deadweight (DWT) 28979, Gross 18284, Net 6750
L.O.A 170.4M, Beam 27.5M, Draft 10.02M
Speed 13, Main Engine Mitsubishi Sulzer

The vessel is a fully fitted for the transport and handling of dry cement in bulk. The cement handling system is designed for loading and unloading the vessel both mechanically and pneumatically. Mechanical loading is done by connecting the shore loading arm to the loading flange and distributing the cement into the forward or aft horizontal screw conveyor, from where it is distributed to the concerned cargo hold by means of hydraulically actuated sliding gates under each outlet while pneumatic loading is only on starboard side, mid-ship thru two 14" dia. pipe lines into cargo hold #3 & 5 then distributed to other cargo holds #1,2,4&6 by means of using Vertical screw conveyor & fwd/aft horizontal screw conveyor systems. Mechanical unloading is through one (1) discharge screw conveyor boom fitted with a bellow at the outer end while Pneumatic unloading is directed into a buffer hopper which feeds the two sets of duplex blow pumps through two 18" dia pipe.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alcem Lugait
IMO:8300614
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:564691000
Callsign:9VDE6
Former name(s):
- Western Osprey (Until 1998 Aug)
- Swiftnes (Until 1995 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,284 tons
Summer DWT:28,808 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°36’41.62” S, 153°50’13.48” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 352° (355°)
Destination:
Location:Au Adl > Au Glt
Arrival:7th Apr 2019
23:30:44 UTC
Last update:
1 month 16 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 18:00:31 UTCGladstone
2018 August 17th, 10:00:59 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 14th, 07:45:53 UTCSydney
2018 July 31st, 16:00:10 UTCDevonport
2018 July 26th, 05:00:20 UTCSydney
2018 July 7th, 03:00:31 UTCGladstone
2018 July 3rd, 14:45:03 UTCNewcastle
2018 July 1st, 19:20:54 UTCSydney
2018 June 21st, 17:00:25 UTCAu Syd>au Mel
2018 June 18th, 15:20:57 UTCAu Glt> Au Syd
More Of This Ship
LUGA
© Tony Martin
LUGA
© Tony Martin
LUGA
© Keith Goldie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Feb 02, 2015 10:44 (4 years ago)
Thanks Cody. An interesting ship worth waiting for I thought. She has been a regular here for many years.
Cody Williams on Feb 02, 2015 04:54 (4 years ago)
Nice one, Clyde!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,820 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!