ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TROPICALE - IMO 7915096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:TROPICALEAdded:Feb 03, 2015
Captured:IMO:7915096Hits:1,428
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Tropicale (Carnival - IMO 7915096) seen about to pass under the Lions Gate Bridge as she heads out of Vancouver Harbour c1983 [ Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7915096
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373297000
Callsign:3EWW6
Former name(s):
- Pacific Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Costa Tropicale (Until 2005 Oct)
- Tropicale (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,265 tons
Summer DWT:5,694 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°56’24.18” S, 47°54’32.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 217° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Uy Mvd
Arrival:13th Feb 2019
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 05:30:28 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 10th, 22:00:35 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 26th, 12:30:55 UTCJp Yok Daikoku L 7
2018 August 25th, 06:45:46 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 25th, 06:45:44 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:43 UTCJp Ukb
2018 August 7th, 09:00:09 UTCUs Sea
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:04 UTCPa Onx
2018 July 17th, 01:00:47 UTCCu Hav
2018 July 12th, 11:00:39 UTCUs Nyc
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
ErikPedersen on Mar 11, 2015 19:01 (4 years ago)
I was working at her under her building in Aalborg, just after my education. Nice Ship.
Mr. DOT on Feb 03, 2015 23:34 (4 years ago)
a further thought on the Carnival funnel logo was the part that the previous Canadian Pacific design had in the start of this then fledgeling companys start up years, and now the famous CPR is but a memory! mrdot.
Oliver Sesemann on Feb 03, 2015 06:58 (4 years ago)
That Carnival funnel - it has interesting stories to tell. First introduced on the Tropicale, its design is attributed to Miami-based designer Joseph Farcus. However, I do see obvious similarities to the France's distinctive twin funnels which may have inspired Farcus. There is some irony in this because France/Norway belonged to Knut Kloster. Kloster and Carnival's Ted Arison had once been business partners but then parted due to different business philosophies. When Kloster's Norway (ex France) arrived in Florida in 1980, Arison - now a competitor - had ordered his first newbuilding, the Tropicale. And she featured a funnel design not dissimilar to that of his competitor's biggest ship...
Captain Graham on Feb 03, 2015 06:12 (4 years ago)
Great photo, start of the Carnival fleet of today.
Tony Martin on Feb 03, 2015 05:59 (4 years ago)
Don't mind the winged funnel - takes getting used to. Better than the Costa stack that stuck with her for the rest of her career.
Mr. DOT on Feb 03, 2015 05:53 (4 years ago)
this was her first time up this way, and I never got excited by the winged carnival funnel! certainly a poor second to the NAL livery! mrdot.
Oliver Sesemann on Feb 03, 2015 05:50 (4 years ago)

I absolutely agree with Tony.
In this original appearance she represents a significant step in cruise ship design as, at the time, traditional design features began to merge with those of the emerging jumbo ferry.
Tony Martin on Feb 03, 2015 05:35 (4 years ago)
Fantastic shot of this first build for Carnival. This is when she looked her best ( my opinion ) Thanks for posting. Cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,428 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!