ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Feb 04, 2015
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:1,110
Location:Darling Harbour, Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Photo taken Darling Harbour Sydney.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Feb 05, 2015 06:07 (4 years ago)
Thankyou all for the comments. She was a great looking ship. Even gets better over time. Cheers
MattyBoy on Feb 04, 2015 18:18 (4 years ago)
Lovely photo. That's a rather interesting structure atop her funnel.
Clive Harvey on Feb 04, 2015 08:31 (4 years ago)
I think that's pretty damned beautiful myself. I thank my lucky stars that I actually got to sail on her too and was able to appreciate what was known as 'the space ship' when she first entered service.
Mr. DOT on Feb 04, 2015 07:17 (4 years ago)
while an interesting design, not the a nordic beauty like the previous post! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,110 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!