ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIAN VENTURE - IMO 7416911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:AUSTRALIAN VENTUREAdded:Feb 07, 2015
Captured:IMO:7416911Hits:929
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE

Australian

1977-2006

AUSTRALIA NATIONAL LINE

43,878 gross tons, 32,011 net. 39,290 dwt.

Lbd: 248.60 x 32.31 x 12.03 metres.

23 knots. Twin screw, diesel engine. 23 knots.

on 7416911

Cellular container carrier

completed at Bremer Vulkan, Vegesack.

Recorded as owned by Lombard Leasing Co & HBZ Finance AG with Australia Nation Line as managers. Carried the ANL livery. 1996 sold to Lavicer Investments Corp, Panama with
MSC as managers.

Renamed MSC Nuria. 2006 under same owners & managers renamed Rio. Scrapped at

Chittagong December 2006

Details: Flotilla Australia

Photo Credits: The WILLIAM T BARBER Collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Ria
IMO:7416911
Former name(s):
- Msc Nuria (Until 2006 Nov)
- Australian Venture (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:44,154 tons
Summer DWT:39,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Nuria
© simonwp
MSC NURIA
© SteamerKiel
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
hecarmi on Feb 09, 2015 17:57 (4 years ago)
Great shot Gordy!

Last (and first) time I saw her was on my first ship-spotting trip back in 1981 at the Hook of Holland. I do have a photograph, but you would need a microscope to make sense out of it :-)

Brings back memories though...

Best,
Herbert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 929 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!