ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gripsholm - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:raether [View profile]Title:GripsholmAdded:Feb 10, 2015
Captured:September 19, 1970IMO:5136361Hits:1,055
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
photo Svend 19/9-1970 Langelinie Cph. - behind "Kungsholm"
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Asbjoern on Feb 11, 2015 05:49 (4 years ago)
You have posted som great photos during the last weeks - of the scandinavian american liners at Copenhagen - and also the Moore McCormack beauties. Thank you very much! I love your photos - and that they are dated too make it a great reference for a shiplover!
Clive Harvey on Feb 10, 2015 20:43 (4 years ago)
What riches, Gripsholm and Kungsholm in port together!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!