Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rhine Forest - IMO 7125706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Rhine ForestAdded:Apr 14, 2008
Photo Category: Barge Carriers
ROtterdam 26-1-'04

LASH ship
Vessel Identification
Name:Rhine Forest
Former name(s):
- Bilderdyk (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Barge Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,826 tons
Summer DWT:44,799 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
Builder (*):Boelwerf Cockerill
Hoboken, Belgium
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Rhine Forest
© Sierras
Rhine Forest
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
shassing on Apr 13, 2005 07:35 (10 years ago)
Built in 1971 as mv "BILDERDIJK" - Holland Amerika Lijn (HAL), Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
Note: sistership of "MUNCHEN", Hapag Lloyd, Hamburg, FRG.
1975 - INTERCONTINENTAL TRANSPORT (ICT) - INCOTRANS, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
1982 - reflagged to Netherlands Antilles
1986 - sold to Central Gulf Line, Flag: Liberia
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 11,770 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!