ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mrinal VI - IMO 6504010

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bjørn Poulsen [View profile]Title:Mrinal VIAdded:Apr 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:6504010Hits:2,043
Location:Port Said, Egypt
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
MRINAL VI Awaiting southbound convoy in Port Said, Egypt.
15 Apr.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Mrinal Vi
IMO:6504010
Former name(s):
- Lyudmila Nikitina (Until 2005 Mar)
- Nataliya Kovshova (Until 2003 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:9,096 tons
Summer DWT:4,709 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NATALIYA KOVSHOVA
© Gena Anfimov
NATALIYA KOVSHOVA
© trenor
NATALIYA KOVSHOVA
© Anatoly Khaytin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on May 02, 2012 16:19 (7 years ago)
IMO 6504010

"Nataliya Kovshova" type Fishing Canner Super Trawler

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/nataliya_kovshova.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_nataliya_kovshova.html

Regards,
Denis

John McMeechan on Apr 17, 2006 05:14 (13 years ago)
Hey Bjorn, nice shot of an interesting old Russian factory trawler. I assume she was enroute to the breakers when this was taken, as she was reported broken up Alang in May 2005.
Built 1965, Nantes by At & Ch. de Nantes as Nataliya Kovshova, later Lyudmila Nikitina and finally Mrinal VI. 9096gt and 127.68m loa. 3 vessels in class.
Thanks for posting

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,043 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!