ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alucia - IMO 7347823

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:AluciaAdded:Feb 13, 2015
Captured:February 01, 2013IMO:7347823Hits:1,910
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:





The Alucia anchored in Pickersgill Harbour, Dusky Sound, Fiordland, where Captain James Cook moored HMS Resolution from 27 March to 28 April 1773 while establishing his exact longitude and charting Dusky Sound, which he named Dusky Bay. Alucia was built in France 201 years later as Nadir, a heavy lift/ support vessel for submersible operations, being renamed Deepocean Quest in 2005 and Alucia in 2006. She was purhased by billionaire hedge fund manager Ray Dalio in 2011 and he lends it out for research work so it is very much a working vessel, not a luxury yacht, although the guest accommodation, used when the owner and friends are aboard and by the research personnel for the rest of the year, isn't exactly spartan. This was the vessel from which the wreck of the Air France aircraft that crashed in the South Atlantic a few years ago was found. She carrys two submersibles rated for 1000 metres, has a decompression chamber and her own helicopter.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alucia
IMO:7347823
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005999
Callsign:V7IV2
Former name(s):
- Deepocean Quest (Until 2006 Jun)
- Nadir (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,142 tons
Summer DWT:959 tons
Length:56 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°52’38.56” N, 8°57’27.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 242° (244°)
Destination:
Location:Woodshole Ma.
Arrival:25th Jun 2021
08:00:08 UTC
Last update:
4 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 24th, 20:00:58 UTCFt Lauderdale
2018 November 24th, 20:00:48 UTCFt Lauderdale
2018 November 24th, 20:00:30 UTCFt Lauderdale
2018 November 24th, 20:00:21 UTCFt Lauderdale
2018 May 2nd, 03:00:52 UTCFort Lauderdale
2018 May 2nd, 03:00:01 UTCFort Lauderdale
2018 April 10th, 06:00:12 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 April 10th, 06:00:09 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 April 7th, 13:00:39 UTCNassau
2018 April 7th, 13:00:14 UTCEleuthera
More Of This Ship
ALUCIA
© Hans.Esveldt
ALUCIA
© Jan vanden Bos
Nadir
© sailoretel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BOSUN on Apr 10, 2016 17:24 (5 years ago)
An excellent background description accompanying this photo. Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!