Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Balaban I - IMO 7507148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Balaban IAdded:Nov 09, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Balaban I, ex Serafim. Bulk Carrier, IMO No 7507148.
Built 1979 Japan. DWT 25651, GT 15796.

Pictures taken Oct 15th 2004 on a cool rainy overcast day, at the Port of Oshawa, Lake Ontario while the ship was unloading rebar.

Balaban I re-named Swift Superior 4-2007

Admin 01
Vessel Identification
Name:Swift Superior
Former name(s):
- Balaban I (Until 2007 Mar)
- Serafim (Until 1991 Jan)
- Ocean Glory (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,796 tons
Summer DWT:25,651 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Balaban I
© German Iluhin
Swift Superior
© Daniel Ferro
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!