ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARIN S - IMO 9327580

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:KARIN SAdded:Feb 18, 2015
Captured:February 18, 2015IMO:9327580Hits:2,084
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Berthed at Xitŗ dock, Valencia Port on 18/02/2015.
Call Sign : V2BM6
MMSI : 304871000
Gross tonnage : 9.957, DWT : 13.734
Year of build : 2006
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Dimensions : 147,87 x 23,25 x 8,50 m
TEU : 1.118, Reefer points : 220, Bale : 16.000 m≥, Grain : 16.000 m≥
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 45.00t SWL
Main engine : MAN-B&W 7L58/64 _ Bhp.: 13.229, Kw.: 9.730, Service speed : 19,60 Kn
Shipbuilder : Jinling Shipyard - Nanjing JS (CHN). Yard No. 04-0403
Name of ship : KARIN S, 2012/03.
Former names : Karin S, 2006/03. Safmarine Pantanal, 2006/03.
Later name : KANTATA, 2017/09.
Vessel Identification
Name:Karin S
IMO:9327580
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304871000
Callsign:V2BM6
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Pantanal (Until 2012 Mar 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,957 tons
Summer DWT:13,733 tons
Length:147 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°20’46.56” N, 0°46’49.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 58° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Ptsie
Arrival:22nd Feb 2021
16:00:35 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 50 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 10:00:41 UTCLa Spezia
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:45 UTCBarcelona
2018 August 2nd, 02:00:44 UTCFos
2018 July 29th, 12:00:01 UTCLa Spezia
2018 July 19th, 01:00:44 UTCBarcelona
2018 July 2nd, 09:00:21 UTCFos
2018 June 30th, 09:00:04 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 29th, 20:00:45 UTCBarceona
2018 May 25th, 10:30:07 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 17th, 22:00:58 UTCAlger
More Of This Ship
KANTATA
© Justo Prieto
SAFMARINE PANTANAL
© JPC
KARIN S
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (16)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 20:32 (6 years ago)
Thank you very much Craig!!
Groovypict on Feb 19, 2015 20:29 (6 years ago)
Great shot Manuel!
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 19:45 (6 years ago)
As always much appreciated your comment my friend Manuel :D
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Feb 19, 2015 19:37 (6 years ago)
Good work, Manuel... Nice composition. Keep it up.

Best regards.
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 18:44 (6 years ago)
Thanks a lot David, very kind for your comment!
Brgds, Manuel.
echobow on Feb 19, 2015 17:29 (6 years ago)
Fantastic shot Manuel, it really has a special touch!
Regards, David
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 14:37 (6 years ago)
Thanks so much Fergal :)
Fergal Clohessy on Feb 19, 2015 14:10 (6 years ago)
excellent :)
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 10:16 (6 years ago)
Thanks B.Clark. Very good idea!!
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 10:14 (6 years ago)
Thanks Brian for your kind comment !

All the best, Manuel.
B.Clark on Feb 19, 2015 09:37 (6 years ago)
buy one, get one free!!
Brian Brady on Feb 19, 2015 09:34 (6 years ago)
Lovely shot & reflections Manuel. Thanks for sharing !

Best Wishes, Bry.
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 06:51 (6 years ago)
Thank you very much Denis. Yes, I have, it is a particular mirror, haha :))
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Feb 19, 2015 06:50 (6 years ago)
Thanks so much Olaf !
Brgds, Manuel
Dеnis on Feb 18, 2015 23:48 (6 years ago)
Manuel always has a mirror in his pocket, haha! Great shot as always! :D
Olaf Numssen on Feb 18, 2015 23:32 (6 years ago)
Nice shot, love the mirroring in the rain water! Great capture !

Rgds Olaf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,084 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!