Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Birte - IMO 5426455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:BirteAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Lovells Wharf, Greenwich, 31/1/81. Better quality scan replacing the one previously submitted.

316 gt, built 1963 Norderwerft, Hamburg as Birte Flint. Sold to Cornish Shipping 1976 and renamed Birte.

Thanks to Arne for additional info.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Birte (Until 1984)
- Birte Flint (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:490 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 17, 2006 19:04 (10 years ago)
Some info about the vessel:

1963 Norderwerft,Hamburg/853
Freighter 300
BIRTE FLINT-76, M.A. Flint, HH, D;
Birte-84, Cornish Sh Ltd, Plymouth> Blessingwell Ltd, Guernsey, Channel;
Stefano-, Bimini Sea Lines SA, Pan

Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,245 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!