ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aleksandr Pushkin - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Aleksandr PushkinAdded:Apr 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:1,396
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Moored off Tilbury Landing Stage, awaiting berth, 26/9/81. The ship occupying the Landing stage is the Mikhail Lermontov, whilst opposite at Northfleet Power Station is the Aberthaw Fisher
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°30’13.3” N, 2°42’32.02” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 231° (317°)
Destination:
Location:Avonmouth
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
00:00:11 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 3rd, 08:45:59 UTCAmsterdam
2018 April 26th, 00:00:11 UTCAvonmouth
2018 April 24th, 04:00:51 UTCA Coruna
2018 April 23rd, 05:15:25 UTCLeixoes
2018 April 18th, 11:30:12 UTCTangier
2018 April 17th, 06:00:31 UTCLisbon
2018 April 14th, 02:00:51 UTCAvonmouth
2018 April 14th, 02:00:02 UTCAvonmouth
2018 April 13th, 05:30:01 UTCCobh
2018 April 12th, 06:00:03 UTCDublin
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© Josť Paiva Wolff
MARCO POLO
© Josť Paiva Wolff
MARCO POLO
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on May 25, 2013 22:21 (4 years ago)
It does John, the Landing Stage is still much the same too. 32 years between taking photos of the same ship at the same place. That's pretty good :-)
John Jones on May 25, 2013 22:10 (4 years ago)
The backdrop has changed but it still seems just like yesterday. Happy days.
Best Regards
John J.
BMP on Jan 28, 2011 00:38 (7 years ago)
MARCO POLO ex-ALEKSANDR PUSHKIN
Sergey Stolyarov on Aug 08, 2010 14:25 (7 years ago)
IMO 6417097

Best Regards.
Sergey.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!