ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDOUSA - IMO 5196995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fatih TAKMAKLI [View profile]Title:MEDOUSAAdded:Feb 23, 2015
Captured:IMO:5196995Hits:3,314
Location:Aliaga, Turkey
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
With permission of Fatih Takmakli
Vessel Identification
Name:Medousa
IMO:5196995
Pennant no.:Unknown
Former name(s):
- Al Safa (Until 1997 Apr)
- Panagia (Until 1996)
- Thong Nhat (Until 1991 Oct)
- Ha Long (Until 1990 Dec 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:7,063 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KRONPRINS HARALD
© Jan Ove
THONG NHAT
© roar jensen
THONG NHAT
© roar jensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Feb 24, 2015 18:23 (3 years ago)
Not correct, she carried 150 cars.
Frenchred on Feb 24, 2015 16:46 (3 years ago)
Not a Ro-ro it is just a passenger.
rd77 on Feb 24, 2015 15:59 (3 years ago)
Can some kind soul update the information to this picture and move it to the Scrapyard Ships category? Thanks!
Oliver Sesemann on Feb 23, 2015 19:31 (3 years ago)
Confirmed. Built as Kronprins Harald for Jahre Line's Oslo-Kiel service. A beauty.
rd77 on Feb 23, 2015 11:16 (3 years ago)
Easy :-)
MEDOUSA, IMO 5196995. She was scrapped at Aliaga in 2005.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,314 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!