ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Laurier II - IMO 8664084

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:Laurier IIAdded:Feb 24, 2015
Captured:February 21, 2015IMO:8664084Hits:1,384
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Deep Bay, BC; February 21, 2015;
ex Royal Canadian Mounted Police vessel Laurier;
120-ft. A-class cruiser;
built 1936 by Morton Engineering & Drydock Company, Quebec, QC; 83-2;
1939: transfer to Royal Canadian Navy; renamed HMCS Laurier (S09/Z34);
http://www.forposterityssake.ca/Navy/HMCS_LAURIER.htm

1946: transfer to Canadian Coast Guard/Department of Fisheries as Fisheries Patrol vessel Laurier ;
joined department's basking shark slaughter fleet;
1983: sold and renamed Laurier II;
L x B x D: 34.44 x 6.40 x 3.17 m; 201.00 gt.;
owner: 379713 B.C. Ltd., Victoria, BC;

http://www.oceansidestar.com/news/derelict-laurier-has-colorful-past-1.296667

The Canadian Coast Guard boarded and inspected the former on 14 Oct 2015
after she was reported to be listing. A forward hatch had been left open allowing
in water from heavy rains;
On September 6, 2016, the Coast Guard removed the vessel
from Deep Creek to Ladysmith, BC where she was broken up:
http://www.forposterityssake.ca/Navy/HMCS_LAURIER.htm

Vessel Identification
Name:Laurier Ii
IMO:8664084
Pennant no.:158985
Former name(s):
- Laurier (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:201 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
Laurier II
© dirk septer
Laurier II
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,384 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!