ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAMBURG - IMO 9138329

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:HAMBURGAdded:Feb 26, 2015
Captured:February 25, 2015IMO:9138329Hits:2,205
Location:Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving Santa Cruz de La Palma, Canary Islands. Late afternoon. Bad weather, heavy swell, strong winds, rain, haze, all together, in one of the worst days here in a lot of years. Several damage at the port area.
Sorry for the quality (...and for the passengers and crew because the Hamburg was balancing, moving, heading, like hell )
Long shot, if accepted...., better at Full screen
Vessel Identification
Name:Hamburg
IMO:9138329
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309908000
Callsign:C6OX6
Former name(s):
- C.columbus (Until 2012 May 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,067 tons
Summer DWT:1,378 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°4’8.46” N, 87°9’53.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 205° (205°)
Destination:
Location:Milwaukee
Arrival:24th Sep 2017
13:00:48 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 24th, 13:00:48 UTCMilwaukee
2017 September 18th, 12:00:54 UTCToronto
2017 September 4th, 14:00:50 UTCPaamiut
2017 September 3rd, 16:00:00 UTCNuuk
2017 August 24th, 08:00:47 UTCKangerlussuaq
2017 August 13th, 10:00:04 UTCIlulissat
2017 August 11th, 14:30:06 UTCNuuk
2017 August 6th, 06:45:44 UTCReykjavik P/s
2017 August 3rd, 11:15:46 UTCKirkwall P/s
2017 August 1st, 07:00:32 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
HAMBURG
© Captain Lora
HAMBURG
© Captain Lora
HAMBURG
© Cedric Hacke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
ventuari on Feb 17, 2017 18:01 (7 months ago)
Hi Rick. Yes my friend jejeje. As I told you, a hell of a day at Santa Cruz de La Palma port. The worst swell sea in years.
Thanks my friend.
MBregards.
ventuari
Patalavaca on Feb 17, 2017 11:49 (7 months ago)
Coņo, it appears the photo was 'accepted' ;-) jejeje
Saludos, Rick
ventuari on Feb 26, 2015 18:49 (2 years ago)
Hi Tony. Your Captain on Saga Saphire made the right decision. In the morning when Hamburg arrive was a total mess. Jumping, rolling, hard to get into the safe. At least you escaped from a very uncomfortable situation.
I was just waiting for your ship here but, as you explained, the Captain choise was Las Palmas.
Thanks a lot for your kind comments and sorry for the shot quality.
MBregards from La Palma, Canary Islands.
ventuari
ventuari on Feb 26, 2015 18:37 (2 years ago)
Hi Mr.DOT. For sure and the and passengers embracing and holding on to what they could most in the upper deck. Truly bad weather. Strong winds, swell sea, haze, rain, cold. All together. Thanks for your kind comments Mr.DOT.
MBregards from La Palma, Canary Islands.
ventuari
ventuari on Feb 26, 2015 18:28 (2 years ago)
Hi SusanW50. Yes bad times for passengers (and crew). The weather was bad. I have shots of the swell waves jumping over the pier and destroying light poles, moving containers,...a total mess. I think one of the worst swell sea here at La Palma in a lot of years. Again, sorry for the quality of the shot and thanks for your kind comments.
MBregards from La Palma, Canary Islands.
ventuari
Tony Garner on Feb 26, 2015 18:14 (2 years ago)
Good photo. I am on a cruise on Saga Sapphire and we should have called at La Palma on that day. The captain decided the night before that it would be too rough to get into the harbour, so we sailed on to Las Palmas. Looks like he made the right decision.
Tony
Mr. DOT on Feb 26, 2015 17:31 (2 years ago)
a passenger would have needed good sea legs! mrdot.
SusanW50 on Feb 26, 2015 17:00 (2 years ago)
Given the obvious severity of the storm, that is quite a shot you took! I would hate to have been a passenger! Good work. :)

Susan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,205 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!