ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oliver Sesemann [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Feb 27, 2015
Captured:May 25, 1998IMO:6810627Hits:1,347
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Burning heavy fuel oil during a westbound transit of the Kiel Canal, 1998 05 25.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Oliver Sesemann on Feb 28, 2015 08:25 (4 years ago)
Thanks a lot, mrdot.
You bet! It sure stank of bitumen while I was taking the pic...
Mr. DOT on Feb 27, 2015 20:33 (4 years ago)
a fine pic, but you can almost smell or eat the smuts from her stack! mrdot.
Oliver Sesemann on Feb 27, 2015 18:39 (4 years ago)
He he, fitting news snippet, Ian, albeit not Maxim Gorkiy's problem anymore.
Ian F. on Feb 27, 2015 12:19 (4 years ago)
Market research has found that the number of scrubbers either fitted or set to be fitted in time for the 2015 start of new regulations is still minimal...
http://www.bunkerworld.com/news/Few-scrubbers-purchased-in-time-for-2015-report-finds-131433
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!