ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGARA - IMO 9164213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:MARGARAAdded:Jul 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:9164213Hits:3,025
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
02.07.2004 13:00 ZCNE4 MARGARA / DWT 40 705 MALTA
Slagen, Ankerplass

GENERAL INFORMATION
OWNERS Margara Shipping Company Limited
YEAR BUILT 1999
SHIPYARD 3 Maj Shipyard - Rijeka - Croatia
FLAG Cayman Islands
CLASSIFICATION ABS: +A1 (E) Oil Carrier; SH; Ice Class 1C; +AMS; +ACCU
IN COMPLIANCE WITH International Load Line Rules
S.O.L.A.S. MARPOL 73/78
OCIMF
U.S.C.G. Rules and Regulations
US OPA'90
I.L.O.
CONSTRUCTION TYPE Double Hull Product Tanker
IMO/LLOYD'S No. 9164213
OFFICAL No. 736913
CALLSIGN ZCNE4
TELEPHONE +871 331998810
FAX +871 331998812
TELEX INMARSAT 331998814
TELEX (GMDSS) INMARSAT 431998810
DIMENSIONS
SUMMER DEADWEIGHT 60,913 Metric Tonnes on 12.572 Metres draft;
71,345 Metric Tonnes on 14.10 Metres draft
LIGHT SHIP WEIGHT 15,555.00 Metric Tonnes
L.O.A. 228.20 Metres
L.B.P. 220 Metres
MOULDED BREADTH 32.20 Metres
MOULDED DEPTH 20.10 Metres
K.T.M. 47.90 Metres
B.C.M. 111.10 Metres
S.C.M. 117.1 Metres
T.P.C. 68
G.T. 40,705
N.T. 21,529
S.C.N.T. 37,057
P.C.N.T. 33,642
PROPULSION AND AUX MACHINES
MAIN ENGINE Sulzer 6RTA62U 12,000 Kw @ 105RPM.
PROPELLER 4 Blades, Right Handed, Fixed Screw, Nickel Aluminium Bronze, Dia 6,500mm, Mean Pitch 4,820mm.
AUX ENGINE 3 Diesel Generators: WNSD L20
1,020Kw at 900rpm
STEAM GENERATORS 2 Oil Fired Boilers
Steam production 14,000 kg/h at 16bar each.
1 Comb. Oil Fired & Exh. Gas Boiler
Steam capacity:
2,500 Kg/h at 8bar Oil Fired section.
1,300 Kg/h at 8bar Exh. Gas section.
CAPACITY OF BUNKERS / WATER
BUNKER STORAGE CAPACITY 98% Fuel Oil: 2,800 m
Diesel: 270 m
FRESH WATER CAPACITY 100% 240 m
FIRE PROTECTION
Fixed C02 Plant For Engine
Fixed Foam Plant for Main Deck
Water for Engine Room, Accomodations and Main Deck
CARGO AND BALLAST SYSTEM
No. OF CARGO SEGREGATIONS 5+slops
No. OF C.O.T./HATCHES 10 (2 x 5 symmetrical with full extent longitudinal bulkhead)
No. OF SLOP TANKS 2
COATING Fully coated - Pure Epoxy
CARGO CAPACITY AT 98%
INCLUDING SLOP TANKS 80,012 m
No. OF CARGO PUMPS 10x 900m/h at 130mlc
2x 300m/h at 130mlc
TYPE Framo - submerged, self priming, hydraulically driven.
DISCHARGE CAPACITY 5,400 m/h at 130mlc
IGS/COW/V.R.S. Yes
CARGO HOSES CRANES 1x 15 Tons SWL/Hydraulic
CARGO MANIFOLDS 6 x 16" on each side
STERN DISCHARGE LINE No
CARGO OPERATION
EQUIPMENT Cargo Control Room / Remote SAAB Tank Radar Ullaging System / High and High High Level Alarm / Vapour Locks / Load calculator
CARGO HEATING Sunrod Deck Heater - Low pressure Steam type.
SEGREGATE BALLAST TANKS Yes
No. OF SBT 10 (P&S) L Type + 2 Peaks
CAPACITY OF SBT 29,087m
BALLAST PUMPS 2
TYPE Framo - submerged hydraulically driven
CAPACITY 1,100m/h at 55 Metres Head.
BALLAST EJECTOR 1 x 130 m/h
MOORING ARRANGEMENT
FORECASTLE No. 2 combined hydraulic windlasses / winch double drum split type.
MAIN DECK FORWARD No. 1 Winch double drum split type.
MAIN DECK AFT No. 1 Winch double drum split type.
POOP DECK No. 2 Winch double drum split type.
No. OF WINCH MOUNTED WIRES WITH NYLON TAILS: 4 Forecastle
2 Forward Main Deck
2 Aft Main Deck
4 Poop Deck

Forward single point mooring as per OCIMF.
Fore and Aft Emergency Towing system as per SOLAS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Oak
IMO:9164213
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005577
Callsign:V7FA6
Former name(s):
- Andre Jacob (Until 2014 Apr 30)
- Margara (Until 2009 Apr 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:40,705 tons
Summer DWT:71,345 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROYAL OAK
© Viktor
ROYAL OAK
© Viktor
ROYAL OAK
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Feb 10, 2005 05:50 (11 years ago)
lotta info on the boat, thanks. good pic also
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,025 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!