ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Blackbird - IMO 6718142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:BlackbirdAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6718142Hits:1,904
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Blackbird, Ex Hawthorn. General Cargo. IMO No 6718142 Built 1967 Builder Kremer & Co.
Flag Saint Vincent.
DWT 1735, GT 1197.
Engine Deutz.

Pictures were taken at Gravenhurst Scotland on July 17th 2001 by my Brother Robert Gallacher.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulftrader
IMO:6718142
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677023900
Callsign:5IM339
Former name(s):
- Andre (Until 2009 May)
- Smaragd (Until 2006 Jul)
- Blackbird (Until 2003 Jul)
- Hawthorn (Until 1992)
- Francinaplein (Until 1977)
- Hunnau (Until 1973)
- Ortrud Muller (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,197 tons
Summer DWT:1,735 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hawthorn
© simonwp
BLACKBIRD
© Leo Johannes
Hawthorn
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dierk Bauer on Apr 03, 2012 14:48 (5 years ago)
Good evening from Hamburg, I can confirm that she was built at Elmshorn as "Ortrud Müller", have seen her many times prior to delivery (as pupil) and afterward had the honor to act as waterclerk for her, while being trained as shipping agent at Otto A. Müller Hamburg ;)
Tschüss and all the best
Dierk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!