ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCHGLEN - IMO 8119273

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:BIRCHGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119273Hits:1,086
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Birchglen, Ex Mackenzie Bulk Carrier. IMO No 8119273. Built 1983, Builder: Kvaerner Govan, Glasgow, Scotland
Flag Panama. Owner: Canada Steamship Lines.
DWT 36872, GT 21705.

Pictures taken at Halifax NS May 27th 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Birchglen
IMO:8119273
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004880
Callsign:VOTT
Former name(s):
- Mackenzie (Until 2003 Feb)
- Federal Mackenzie (Until 2001 Jun)
- Federal Richelieu (Until 1991 Aug)
- Canada Marquis (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,249 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Canada Marquis
© Michael Neidig
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
BIRCHGLEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on May 26, 2005 20:43 (11 years ago)
Built as CANADA MARQUIS for Meisener Corporation.Will try and find shots of her
Matt Ruscher on Mar 02, 2005 00:46 (11 years ago)
Spectacular shot, great angle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!