ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTILOCHUS - IMO 5019848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:ANTILOCHUSAdded:Mar 10, 2015
Captured:IMO:5019848Hits:1,617
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ANTILOCHUS

Antilochus (II) 1949-1978.



ON: 182486

LR/IMO/ID: 5019848

Year: 1949

Name: ANTILOCHUS

Type: Cargo ship (ref)

Flag: GBR Liverpool.

Launch Date: 2.11.48

Date of completion: 3.5.49

Owner: Ocean SS Co Ltd. (Blue Funnel), GBR Liverpool.

Builder: Harland & Wolff, Belfast.

Link: 1600

Yard No: 1372

V1949 #27

GRT: 8,238

DWT: 9,240

LOA: 148.4

LPP: 138.0

Beam: 19.0

1D-15.5 knots.



1973 transferred to China Mutual SN Co Ltd., GBR Liverpool. Same name.



1975 transferred to Elder Dempster Lines Ltd., GBR Liverpool. Same name.



1976 sold to Gulf (Shipowners) Ltd., GBR Liverpool, r/n GULF ORIENT



1978 BU Gadani Beach 9.5.78 [Al Noor Steel Ltd]

Photo Credits: The late Don Ross collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Orient
IMO:5019848
Former name(s):
- Antilochus (Until 1976 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,378 tons
Summer DWT:9,539 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANTILOCHUS
© Andreas Hoppe
ANTILOCHUS
© Chris Howell
ANTILOCHUS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Mar 11, 2015 14:21 (4 years ago)
Great shot. Interesting to study details and lines of this ship. She makes good speed. Because of ref. cargo (?)
Mr. DOT on Mar 10, 2015 21:32 (4 years ago)
happy memories of when merchantmen looked this good! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,617 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!