ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SYLVANIA - IMO 5347245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:SYLVANIAAdded:Mar 16, 2015
Captured:IMO:5347245Hits:2,047
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Cunard liner Sylvania arriving in Montréal in July 1966.
From my collection. Photo John Whitehead.

Subsequent History:Source Miramar.

68 FAIRWIND - 88 SITMAR FAIRWIND - 88 DAWN PRINCESS - 93 ALBATROS - 03 GENOA

Disposal Data:

BU Alang 4.1.04, beached 10.1.04
Vessel Identification
Name:Genova
IMO:5347245
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004 Jan)
- Dawn Princess (Until 1993 Jun)
- Fairwind (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,803 tons
Summer DWT:6,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© simonwp
ALBATROS
© eckhard uhrbrock
ALBATROS
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Mar 17, 2015 18:57 (3 years ago)
a real classic change from the last of the big new orchestra, another seaway blast from the past! mrdot.
Tony Martin on Mar 17, 2015 06:11 (3 years ago)
Rene', great photo. Thanks for posting. Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!