ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Camilla - IMO 8100595

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:CamillaAdded:Nov 17, 2004
Captured:IMO:8100595Hits:2,760
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Pictures I took of The Camilla at St John's Newfoundland on May 20th 2003.

CAMILLA Ro-Ro, IMO No 8100595. Built 1982, Germany. GT 10085. DWT 7598.
This ship was abandoned by her crew in January 2003 and towed to St John's NL.

The following is an extract from the Titan Salvage web site:
"January 2003 -- The 7,598 dwt Ro Ro vessel "CAMILLA", experienced main engine failure and storm force wind and seas off the coast of Newfoundland. The crew evacuated the vessel via the Canadian Coast Guard's Cormorant helicopter
fleet."
Salvors ITC Salvage BV and Titan Maritime Industries Inc."

Pictures and a fuller report can be found at the following
web site: http://www.titansalvage.com/References.htm.

This ship has now been sold, repaired and renamed the Camilla Desgagnes.
Vessel Identification
Name:Camilla Desgagnes
IMO:8100595
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003543
Callsign:VOKF
Former name(s):
- Camilla (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,085 tons
Summer DWT:7,000 tons
Length:133 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°9’51.79” N, 72°56’13.61” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 35° (35°)
Destination:
Location:Igloolik
Arrival:1st Oct 2016
12:00:02 UTC
Last update:
4 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 October 29th, 15:00:34 UTCMontreal M2
2015 October 3rd, 12:00:57 UTCMatane
2015 September 25th, 23:00:01 UTCSte Catherine
2015 August 7th, 00:00:39 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2015 July 2nd, 15:00:38 UTCMatane
2014 November 13th, 02:00:16 UTCMontreal
2014 October 26th, 16:00:41 UTCCote-st-catherine
2014 October 6th, 16:00:29 UTCIqualuit
2014 September 27th, 18:00:01 UTCSection 52 Mtl
2014 August 25th, 16:00:47 UTCKuujjuaq
More Of This Ship
CAMILLA DESGAGNES
© Martin Palardy
CAMILLA DESGAGNES
© Martin Palardy
CAMILLA DESGAGNES
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
ali on Feb 02, 2010 00:45 (6 years ago)
YES THATS RIGHT.........i saw the rescue operation on national geo channal
its was very hard to pull up the crew into the hilicopter in that storm
thx god everyone were ok
Peter Thede on Sep 18, 2007 05:36 (9 years ago)
hi, very nice picture, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!