ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIER - IMO 5407289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:TIERAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5407289Hits:1,077
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading at Dover in the 70's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Manda
IMO:5407289
Former name(s):
- Rimanda (Until 1985)
- Musketier (Until 1973)
- Koh I Noor (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:500 tons
Summer DWT:762 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOH I NOOR
© PWR
MUSKETIER
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ruud Peter van der Duin on Dec 27, 2007 14:53 (8 years ago)
Ahoy,
In my opinion this is probably the MUSKETIER
Launched as KOH.I.NOOR in 1959.
IMO:5407289
In 1963 MUSKETIER(PGBO), de Looff-Oosterhoogebrug
In 1969 to Willemstad NA, not renamed.(PJMG)
In 1974 to Libanon as MARWAN.
In 1978 RIMANDA.
In 1985 MANDA.
Op 6-11-1985 whilst underway from Libanon to Cyprus sunk nearby Sidon.
See for resemblance:
[img">http://img4.myimg.de/Musketier1963exKohINoorf23b0_thumb.jpg[/img">
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,077 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!