ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRIS - IMO 5395644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:KRISAdded:Mar 29, 2015
Captured:April 06, 1983IMO:5395644Hits:1,241
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
CARGO SHIP KRIS BEING SCRAPPED AT PERAMA BAY APRIL 1983
BUILT AS THE HINRICH SIEGHOLD 1957
Vessel Identification
Name:Kris
IMO:5395644
Former name(s):
- Titika D (Until 1981)
- Jeny (Until 1980)
- Skylab (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:964 tons
Summer DWT:1,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yewarch
© Michael Neidig
YEWARCH
© Malcolm Cranfield
YEWARCH
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Mar 31, 2015 07:18 (3 years ago)
Hi Peter
I would have to look back through my slides to see if I took a photo
The thing with perama in those days was it was not easy to take photos
You had to get permission from every shipowner , well that's what the police told you
I will see what I can do
Peter
PHa on Mar 30, 2015 21:45 (3 years ago)
@ peter j. fitzpatrick: The second ship on the photo seemed to be a finnish vessel of the Finska Ångfartygs Aktiebolaget/Suomen Höyrylaiva Osakeyhtiö (FÅA) for example the "INARI". Do you know some data of this ship in the background? Tks. Regards Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!