ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLATTE REEFER - IMO 7812098

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gildo M. Couceiro [View profile]Title:PLATTE REEFERAdded:Mar 30, 2015
Captured:March 30, 2015IMO:7812098Hits:754
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Entering Pobra do Caramiņal, Spain (42-36.2N 008-55.5W)
Vessel Identification
Name:Plate Reefer
IMO:7812098
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354036000
Callsign:3FUT6
Former name(s):
- Royal Reefer (Until 1996 Nov)
- Diamond Reefer (Until 1996 May)
- Frost Cetus (Until 1992 Sep)
- Frost Delphi (Until 1989 Jan)
- Frigo Asia (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,649 tons
Summer DWT:4,395 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Diamond Reefer
© Robbie Cox
Diamond Reefer
© Robbie Cox
Frost Cetus
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Apr 01, 2015 01:27 (4 years ago)
Looks as if used for fish transhipment.
She spent the 2nd half of both of the last two years in the Seychelles/Mauritius area.
Listed with SatCom ID 435403620, answer back PLAT
Patagualino on Apr 01, 2015 00:41 (4 years ago)
This was taken on the 29.3.15? No Sat-Comms Dome?
Is it restricted to coastal voyages then?
Seems a little large to be a "coaster". Very interesting.

Estoy de acuerdo Juan, 35 aņos ... debe estar cerca del final de su vida.
Juan Carlos C. on Mar 31, 2015 21:52 (4 years ago)
The life you stay ?
I think very little time
By the way , very nice picture

Rgds
Juan Carlos..
Robert J Smith on Mar 31, 2015 00:51 (4 years ago)
Good shot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :