ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

C.P. HUNTER - IMO 7906928

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:C.P. HUNTERAdded:Apr 01, 2015
Captured:IMO:7906928Hits:1,170
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photo 1980/81 when the ship briefly ran under Canadian Pacific Charter
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carole
IMO:7906928
Former name(s):
- Vega (Until 2003 Oct)
- Seaboard Santiago (Until 2002 Dec)
- Vega (Until 2002)
- Pamina (Until 1983)
- Cp Hunter (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,600 tons
Summer DWT:21,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vega
© simonwp
MSC Carole
© MO Roy
CP HUNTER
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Apr 02, 2015 13:24 (3 years ago)
Ty Peter, much appreciated, I thought there may have been.
pieter melissen on Apr 02, 2015 13:00 (3 years ago)
Gordy, Miramar indeed lists 3 CP Hunters, and funnily enough the Australian vessel also carried that name in 1980...
Gordy on Apr 02, 2015 01:41 (3 years ago)
There was an Australian ship called the Kanimbla (Associated Steamships) that was later renamed CP Hunter. She traded on the Australian coast late 60's early 70's. She never had cranes and was built for mainly containers if I recall.
pieter melissen on Apr 01, 2015 19:05 (3 years ago)
Friendship, you are absolutely correct, there were indeed two ships named CP HUNTER in 1980 and I took the wrong one.
friendship on Apr 01, 2015 18:57 (3 years ago)
ERROR! No, 21 Nameds ! See PAMINA!Please, with the help of right IMO # 7906928 correct the information. Build by VEB Mathias-Thesen-Shipyard Wismar, GDR, is the former PAMINA of the type MBC, in 1980 built and went in canadian charter...
Regards friendship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,170 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!