ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAN SERVER - IMO 7811496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tore Hettervik [View profile]Title:DAN SERVERAdded:Apr 03, 2015
Captured:March 21, 2015IMO:7811496Hits:2,211
Location:Colon, Panama
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
In Colon
Vessel Identification
Name:Dan Server
IMO:7811496
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372508000
Callsign:HO2427
Former name(s):
- Lenie (Until 1999 May)
- Willem (Until 1997 Sep)
- Lenie (Until 1995 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:790 tons
Summer DWT:1,223 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lenie
© simonwp
Dan Server & Mari Mar II
© dirk septer
Dan Server
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Nov 17, 2015 08:01 (3 years ago)
They are not "sunk" but recycled, they are driven/pulled there and then cut up piece by piece and pulled higher and higher. That place in Colon (Cristobal) is known for that
Kyle Stubbs on Nov 17, 2015 04:34 (3 years ago)
Dirk, the subject vessel certainly is DAN SERVER. MARI MARI II is the barely visible vessel behind her.
Kind regards, Kyle
dirk septer on Nov 17, 2015 03:02 (3 years ago)
Wrong name and IMO: this is Mari Mari II, IMO 6416419;
see my photograph:
www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1942789
davidships on Nov 07, 2015 13:57 (3 years ago)
Reported became total losses on 30/1/2015
rene2805 on Sep 14, 2015 10:59 (3 years ago)
Hello Frans,
This is IMO: 6416419 Mari Mar II,former Zwartewater,Andries,Dependent and built as Audrey Johanna in 1964 by Gebr.Coops in Hoogezand
Regards René
Pilot Frans on Sep 14, 2015 10:45 (3 years ago)
She is next to an other wreck and a quay. What is her name.
Is this perhaps a scrapyard as there is a crane on the shore and lots of scrap?
Tore Hettervik on Apr 04, 2015 10:47 (3 years ago)
I cant find anything about it,but maybee there are somone in her that now Pooja B
Pooja B on Apr 04, 2015 09:09 (3 years ago)
May I know when the vessel sank?
Tore Hettervik on Apr 03, 2015 18:34 (3 years ago)
Yes its the end for a Nice lady Frits
Frits Olinga on Apr 03, 2015 14:48 (3 years ago)
the end of a beautiful career, the old ex. Dutch lady "Lenie".
Thanks for posting Tore.
best regards, Frits
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!