ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oceanic Pearl - IMO 9125140

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Oceanic PearlAdded:Mar 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:9125140Hits:2,350
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Oceanic Pearl Ex Mother Of Pearl, Specialised Carrier, Cable Layer. IMO No 9125140
Built 1997 Builder Gemyat Shipyard Turkey, DWT 4050, GT 4629.

Picture taken in Halifax NS on May 27th 2003 & Aug 14th 2002.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Pearl
IMO:9125140
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311070100
Callsign:C6ZW4
Former name(s):
- Oceanic Pearl (Until 2005 Oct)
- Mother Of Pearl (Until 2000 Aug)
- Kulachan (Until 1997 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:7,828 tons
Summer DWT:5,726 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°46’0.6” N, 29°9’19.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.3kts, 236° (238°)
Destination:
Location:Trinidad Tobago
Arrival:24th Oct 2017
12:00:07 UTC
Last update:
1 month 8 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 24th, 12:00:07 UTCTrinidad Tobago
2017 October 1st, 18:00:32 UTCAberdeen
2017 September 21st, 06:30:47 UTCKinuoul
2017 September 20th, 05:30:35 UTCAberdeen
2017 September 13th, 07:00:40 UTCKinnoull
2017 September 12th, 09:30:06 UTCGb Abd
2017 August 30th, 19:30:56 UTCPeterhead
2017 May 12th, 08:00:03 UTCAberdeen
2017 May 3rd, 10:00:20 UTCAberdeen
2017 April 2nd, 10:00:35 UTCValhall Field
More Of This Ship
Ocean Pearl
© phantom53
Ocean Pearl
© phantom53
OCEAN PEARL
© George58
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Mar 21, 2005 04:11 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Jim, interesting looking boat aswell, like it alot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,350 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!