ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHEN PROGRESS - IMO 5055414

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ATHEN PROGRESSAdded:Apr 24, 2015
Captured:June 21, 1975IMO:5055414Hits:858
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vania Compania Naviera S.A. (N.Tsimaras) had, in addition to ATHEN GLORY (photo posted earlier today), operated the ATHEN PROGRESS from 1973 until broken up at Vigo where she arrived on 26th January 1978.

Built at Hamburg in 1951 for Rudolf Oetker as BURG SPARRENBERG, the ATHEN PROGRESS had been operated by Coloctronis as LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONIS between 1967 and 1973

ATHEN PROGRESS was photographed at about four o'clock in the morning on 21st June 1975 approaching the Kiel Canal at BrunsbŁttel from Hamburg bound for Rostock to load a cargo of cement for Nigeria.

Berthing at Port Harcourt on 16th September, on sailing 2nd October she suffered engine damage and was towed to Ferrol by the tug KORAL, arriving on 10th December. Her next move was to the breaker's yard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Athen Progress
IMO:5055414
Former name(s):
- Liberator Colocotronis (Until 1973)
- Burg Sparrenberg (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,416 tons
Summer DWT:8,563 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONIS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 858 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!