ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FREUNDSCHAFT - IMO 8845511

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:FREUNDSCHAFTAdded:May 03, 2015
Captured:May 03, 2015IMO:8845511Hits:761
Location:Papenburg, Germany
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
120 years old and now on the end of her way: the scrapyard will be the next and last station. Built 1895 by Stettiner Oderwerke as 409-Passenger-vessel Sedan, renamed as river cruiser Direktor Ehmke, lateron after the war in the former GDR Sowjetfreundschaft, Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft and Stralsund.In the last years she stayed in Norderney. GT 142 L 42,9 B 6,05 D 1,8 Propulsion 2 x SKL 6 NVD 26 A 2 221 kw/ 750 rpm speed 12 ktn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Strelasund
IMO:8845511
Former name(s):
- Freundschaft (Until 1990)
- Deutsch Sowjetische Freundschaft (Until 1895)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:236 tons
Summer DWT:38 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1895
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Freundschaft
© JanHu
FREUNDSCHAFT
© jens smit
FREUNDSCHAFT
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!