ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Doric Javelin - IMO 7600172

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:simonwp [View profile]Title:Doric JavelinAdded:May 07, 2015
Captured:March 23, 1984IMO:7600172Hits:1,939
Location:Immingham, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Immingham Dock

Only photo on site under this name
PE
Vessel Identification
Name:Karia
IMO:7600172
Former name(s):
- Plamer (Until 2008 Sep)
- Flame (Until 2002 Mar)
- Seaglory (Until 2000 Jun)
- Inger (Until 1996 Jun)
- Federal Inger (Until 1996 Mar)
- Doric Javelin (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,827 tons
Summer DWT:29,212 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Doric Javelin
© simonwp
SEAGLORY
© har
KARIA
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on May 12, 2015 08:13 (4 years ago)
Doric Javelin was built for Pantelis Pittas and Dinos Karoussis families (Chios Navigation, Piraeus, Greece). Early '90s the families decided to split their interests and set up their own companies, with Karoussis family retaining the Chios Navigation brand. Pittas family set up Eurobulk Maritime and is a major Greek owner with containers and bulkers. Chios Navigation owns quite a few modern supramax, panamax bulkers and recently entered the MR tanker sector with two MRs (52k '13 Hyundai Mipo) with long term charter to Shell.
Dеnis on May 07, 2015 13:31 (4 years ago)
WOW! Striking appearance of a classic Japanese bulker!

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,939 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!