ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GDFS Essequibo 1026 - IMO 8310786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:GDFS Essequibo 1026Added:May 08, 2015
Captured:December 24, 2014IMO:8310786Hits:1,671
Location:Georgetown, Guyana
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
Guyana flag, built 1985, 630 tons
Vessel Identification
Name:Essequibo
IMO:8310786
Flag:Guyana
Pennant no.:1026
Former name(s):
- Orwell (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:638 tons
Summer DWT:188 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Stubbs on May 08, 2015 16:24 (6 years ago)
Hi Gerolf, GDFS ESSEQUIBO is technically a Coast Guard vessel, operated by the Guyana Defence Force Coast Guard as the only maritime component of Guyana's military. She is the former Royal Navy River-class minesweeper HMS ORWELL (M2011).
Kind Regards, Kyle
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!