Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Walter Pless [View profile]Title:THORCO CLAIRVAUXAdded:May 16, 2015
Captured:May 16, 2015IMO:9535591Hits:328
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
THORCO CLAIRVAUX alongside in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. She will load the newly built Richardson and Devine ferry KILIMANJARO V for delivery to Durban in South Africa for a Tanzanian company.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thorco Clairvaux
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Stx Alpha (Until 2013 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,059 tons
Summer DWT:10,872 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°11’8.08” N, 25°48’32” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 126° (126°)
Location:Ro Cnd
Arrival:5th Feb 2018
08:00:17 UTC
Last update:
1 month 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 08:00:46 UTCBayonne
2018 February 5th, 08:00:17 UTCRo Cnd
2018 January 29th, 08:00:40 UTCFrfos
2018 January 21st, 08:00:03 UTCAviles
2018 January 11th, 15:00:27 UTCCalais
2017 November 28th, 12:00:58 UTCBolivar
2017 November 28th, 12:00:50 UTCPoint Comfort
2017 November 25th, 08:00:09 UTCMobile
2017 November 5th, 22:00:25 UTCKiel
2017 October 31st, 08:00:10 UTCKokkola
More Of This Ship
BBC Vietnam
© Michael Neidig
BBC Vietnam
© Gerolf Drebes
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
vokstar on May 16, 2015 22:34 (2 years ago)
That will be an interesting process to see her loading the ferry onto her decks
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 328 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!