ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA EXPLORER I - IMO 8802882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Paton [View profile]Title:SEA EXPLORER IAdded:May 18, 2015
Captured:May 18, 2015IMO:8802882Hits:1,169
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Sea Explorer I coming alongside in Lerwick, 18th May 2015.

http://nauticalshetland.blogspot.co.uk/
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Explorer I
IMO:8802882
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000253
Callsign:C6BG2
Former name(s):
- Corinthian Ii (Until 2013 Mar)
- Island Sun (Until 2005 Feb)
- Sun (Until 2004 May)
- Renai I (Until 2003 Nov)
- Renaissance Seven (Until 2001 Dec)
- Regina Renaissance (Until 1998)
- Renaissance Seven (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,200 tons
Summer DWT:645 tons
Length:91 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°35’55.63” N, 11°47’27.06” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 264° (7°)
Destination:
Location:Donso Island
Arrival:1st Feb 2021
09:00:42 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:10 UTCDouglas
2018 September 8th, 06:00:09 UTCLondonderry
2018 August 20th, 13:30:51 UTCPapawestray
2018 August 20th, 07:00:08 UTCPierowall
2018 August 19th, 13:30:57 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 18th, 04:00:56 UTCLeith
2018 May 25th, 11:00:06 UTCUs Pwm
2018 May 23rd, 11:00:18 UTCBoston
2018 May 21st, 11:00:03 UTCUs Gon
2018 May 16th, 06:00:29 UTCUs Phl
More Of This Ship
RENAISSANCE SEVEN
© jotabe
RENAISSANCE SEVEN
© Michael Neidig
SEA EXPLORER I
© Janus Traustason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Richard Paton on May 19, 2015 12:40 (5 years ago)
Clive, thanks for the kind comment. Yes she's growing more on me the older she becomes...

Regards
Richard
Clive Harvey on May 19, 2015 08:25 (5 years ago)
A great shot and a nice little ship too.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!