ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERDAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:WESTERDAMAdded:Feb 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:2,253
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO 8407735
Built by Jos L. Meyer Werft, Papenburg, Germany.
HOMERIC - Home Lines (1986-1988)
WESTERDAM - Holland America Line (1988-2002)
COSTA EUROPA - Costa Crociere (2002-)

At the Jos L. Meyer Werft in Papenburg after lengthening by 40 m., 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°44’11.14” N, 15°57’0.19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 301° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
06:45:15 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Apr 12, 2005 15:33 (13 years ago)
Hello my friend!

I have been add this comment just to say THANK YOU, because you have a really GREAT and RARE photos, me and all brazilian shiplovers loves all photos that you add in Shipspotting website, ...maximum RATE for all!!

You are a really great photographer and, really help us to complete our private collections with your photos! They are like Diamonds for us! Thanks....you really have a great "fans" in Brazil!

best regards
Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,253 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!