ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN GLORY I - IMO 5286128

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Medgett [View profile]Title:OCEAN GLORY IAdded:Jan 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:5286128Hits:1,560
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Ocean Glory I under arrest at Dover. She was subsequently scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Classica
IMO:5286128
Former name(s):
- Aegean Spirit (Until 2001 Jun)
- Symphony (Until 2000)
- Enrico Costa (Until 1994 Dec)
- Enrico C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:16,741 tons
Summer DWT:7,477 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Provence
© trenor
ENRICO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
SYMPHONY
© Grant Butler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Oct 01, 2017 09:18 (1 month ago)
Thanks for the info's Pieter. It seems it all happened so fast for this vessel. I wonder what the stories the passengers had of their time on board ? I guess we'll never know.
Pieter Inpyn on Oct 01, 2017 07:49 (1 month ago)
The vessel was in June 2001 chartered by Festive Holidays for the British market. On first arrival at Dover op 2nd July 2001 all passengers had to leave the vessel because the Marine & Coastguard Agency had serious remarks about the safety. In september 2001 she was sold as Classica and was beached at Alang 4th November 2001 for demolition. Source:
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/provence_1951.htm
MattyBoy on Sep 30, 2017 22:44 (1 month ago)
I've never heard of a cruise ship being arrested ! Why was that ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!