ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARELIYA - IMO 7359498

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KARELIYAAdded:Nov 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:7359498Hits:1,068
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
KARELIYA AT MALAGA AUG 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Starry Metropolis
IMO:7359498
Flag:Jamaica
MMSI:339300680
Callsign:6YRN6
Former name(s):
- Neptune (Until 2011 Jul)
- Ct Neptune (Until 2006 Feb)
- Olvia (Until 2004 Dec)
- Kareliya (Until 1998 Apr)
- Leonid Brezhnev (Until 1989 Oct)
- Kareliya (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,791 tons
Summer DWT:2,402 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montego Bay
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STARRY METROPOLIS
© GORDON DALZELL
STARRY METROPOLIS
© Tina
STARRY METROPOLIS
© Tina
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Jul 02, 2008 13:32 (8 years ago)
Hi Brian,
A nice view of this Finnish built Ro/pax vessel.
IMO 7359498
Built by Wartsila in Turku Yard no.1223
GT 16631
Dwt 2402
LOA 156.3
Beam 23.1
Name changed to Leonid Brezenhev in1982,Kareliya in1989,Olvia in 1998,Neptune in 2004,CP Neptune in 2005 and Neptune in 2006.
Still in service as at 09/06/08
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,068 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!