ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN VICTOR - IMO 7208431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:NORTHERN VICTORAdded:Jun 02, 2015
Captured:May 30, 2015IMO:7208431Hits:1,171
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
Fish processor seen moored at Terminal 91 on Smith Cove. Originally built during World War II as a Maritime Commission type C1-M-AV1 freighter commissioned into service with the US Navy. After serving in the US merchant marine and then spending time in the reserve fleet she was sold into commercial service and converted first into a drill ship in 1971, then a crane ship in 1975 and finally a fish factory in 1989.

USCG Doc #: 248959
ADFG #: 60507
MMSI #: 366987710
Owner: Evening Star Inc, Seattle, WA
Manager: Icicle Seafoods Inc, Seattle, WA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: Seattle, WA
Call Sign: WCZ6534
Length: 118.42 m
Beam: 21.34 m
Tonnage: 4,660 GT/3,670 NT
Year of Build: 1945
Builder: Walter Butler Shipbuilders, Inc, Superior, WI
Yard Number: 43
Former Name:
OCEAN CYCLONE (1975-89)
CYCLONE (1971-75)
COASTAL SPARTAN (1945-71)
USS MARENGO AK194 (1945)
COASTAL SPARTAN (1944-45)
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Victor
IMO:7208431
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366987710
Callsign:WCZ6534
Pennant no.:AK194
Former name(s):
- Ocean Cyclone (Until 1989)
- Marengo Ak 194 (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:8,409 tons
Summer DWT:6,397 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN VICTOR
© Al Ruff
NORTHERN VICTOR
© Al Ruff
Northern Victor
© Al Ruff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,171 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!