ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gela - IMO 5024544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:GelaAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5024544Hits:2,381
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
British general cargo vessel Gela, bt. 1962, gt. 9571, downstream river Elbe in summer 1972 at a rainy day.
ex Southgate, UK, 1970
ex Arlington Court, UK, 1963
renamed Cyclops, Honduras, 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Cyclopus
IMO:5024544
Former name(s):
- Southgate (Until 1970)
- Arlington Court (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,571 tons
Summer DWT:14,023 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GELA
© Kees Heemskerk
GELA
© Paul Wille
GELA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Alex Baxter on Nov 02, 2010 19:44 (8 years ago)
I sailed on her in the 70's, she was not a very good ship..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,381 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!