ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A K - IMO 7046534

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tuomas Romu [View profile]Title:A KAdded:Jun 30, 2015
Captured:November 24, 2005IMO:7046534Hits:1,415
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
An small tanker, classified as a crude oil tanker but possibly used as a bunker ship (you can see the name "BUNKER SPC VIII" welded on the hull), in Bangkok, Thailand. See comments for additional details. There's also an abandoned skyscraper in the background.

This photograph is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) licence. Please use my full name (Tuomas Romu) as attribution.
Vessel Identification
Name:A.k.
IMO:7046534
Flag:Thailand
Callsign:HSB2130
Former name(s):
- Bunker Spc Viii (Until 1990 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,841 tons
Summer DWT:3,700 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bangkok
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Tuomas Romu on Jul 01, 2015 04:56 (3 years ago)
Thanks for information, guys. With the IMO number, I found the ship from Equasis as well.
Jens Boldt on Jun 30, 2015 21:25 (3 years ago)
Cool, thanks for confirmation, David:-)
davidships on Jun 30, 2015 21:20 (3 years ago)
That's the one Jens.

A. K. ex-BUNKER SPC VIII ex-HINODE MARU
1841gt 3883dwt
built 1970 Watanabe Zosen KK, Imabari (Yd 125)

Last registered owner Seangchalern Industry Co Ltd, Bangkok.
Was Thailand flag until 11/2014, but current flag (if any) unknown.
Jens Boldt on Jun 30, 2015 20:09 (3 years ago)
Wait... could it be this one (at least she might be a sister)
http://maritime-connector.com/ship/ak-7046534/

Cheers,
Jens
Jens Boldt on Jun 30, 2015 20:02 (3 years ago)
Just tried Google a bit but to no avail, there's a ship called A K, but it's a bulker...

Nevertheless, a great photo of a beautiful ship. I especially like the composition with the tower in the background.

Cheers,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,415 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!