Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

San Remo - IMO 6507983

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:San RemoAdded:Nov 21, 2008
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
San Remo in Hamburg, Germany
May 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:San Remo
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Saxen (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,283 tons
Summer DWT:1,225 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°8’48.06” N, 10°12’52.44” E
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 87° (215°)
Arrival:20th Mar 2018
20:00:14 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 20th, 20:00:14 UTCAarhus
2018 March 16th, 10:00:07 UTCAahus
2018 March 14th, 15:00:17 UTCKlaipeda
2018 March 2nd, 22:00:16 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 February 25th, 01:00:18 UTCNaestved
2018 February 21st, 10:00:13 UTCGdansk
2018 February 18th, 03:00:13 UTCAahus
2018 February 15th, 02:00:15 UTCFredrikstad
2018 February 10th, 17:00:29 UTCUddevalla
2018 February 3rd, 23:00:20 UTCSzczecin
More Of This Ship
© Aleksi Lindström
© Aleksi Lindström
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Apr 04, 2006 12:58 (11 years ago)
some infomation about "San Remo" former Name until 1989:"Saxen", IMO number: 6507983, Call Sign: J8B2632, General Cargo Ship, built: 1965 by Kröger Shipyard in Schacht-Audorf/Rendsburg, Germany,
Flag: St Vincent and Grenadines,Registered Owner: SONATA SHIPPING Address: Luebeck GERMANY
Ship manager: RMS LUBECK Address: Luebeck GERMANY,Gross Tonnage 69: 1283, Net Tonnage 69: 490, Gross Tonnage: 499, Net Tonnage: 319, Deadweight: 1245 ton, Overall Length: 72.05 m, LPP: 65.4 m, Breadth: 11.3 m, Depth: 3.72 m, Draught: 3.67 m, Freeboard: 50 mm,
Kind regards Peter
Jesper T Andersen on Jan 27, 2005 22:49 (13 years ago)
Very great old vessel, nice photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!