ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INTERMAR ATLANTIC - IMO 7388968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:INTERMAR ATLANTICAdded:Jul 18, 2015
Captured:IMO:7388968Hits:554
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
This sturdy looking ship was originally the standard 140000 DWT Arendal tanker WISA, built for the account of Antti Wihuri, she was sold to Anders Jahre in 1979. In view of the upcoming new Marpol regulations in combination with the AFRAMAX charter benchmark, she was shortenend by 26 metres and converted to SBT configuration, effectively reducing her Cargo DWT to 79999 long tons. She was renamed JARICHA and in 1981 she was sold on and became INTERMAR ATLANTIC.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Phaedra
IMO:7388968
Former name(s):
- Pearl V (Until 1993 Dec)
- Intermar Atlantic (Until 1987)
- Jaricha (Until 1981)
- Wisa (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:61,296 tons
Summer DWT:107,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jul 18, 2015 20:44 (3 years ago)
Victor, it is always a pleasure.
victor radio74 on Jul 18, 2015 19:54 (3 years ago)
Thanks for the photo and the interesting information
brgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 554 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!