ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KURUOGLU 3 - IMO 8512047

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:KURUOGLU 3Added:Jul 19, 2015
Captured:July 01, 2015IMO:8512047Hits:562
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
That moment when you're on your balcony trying to take the perfect sunset shot and a ship creeps into view..

6,899 dwt general cargo ship
Western Med.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kuruoglu 3
IMO:8512047
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271000325
Callsign:TCUR
Former name(s):
- Kuruoglu Iii (Until 2007 Apr 03)
- Kuruoglu 1 (Until 1998 Feb)
- Uzundemir (Until 1992)
- Hudem (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,456 tons
Summer DWT:7,634 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°30’9.91” N, 35°3’30.19” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 16° (10°)
Destination:
Location:Tr Isk
Arrival:15th May 2020
19:00:13 UTC
Last update:
14 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 6th, 03:00:50 UTCOrder
2018 June 30th, 20:30:30 UTCIl Hfa
2018 May 23rd, 12:00:56 UTCFr Nou
2018 April 29th, 10:00:07 UTCIl Ash
2018 April 21st, 10:00:27 UTCGr Ele
2018 April 2nd, 06:00:44 UTCUa Khe
2018 February 11th, 20:00:08 UTCTunisia
2017 December 30th, 06:00:09 UTCTr Yar
2017 October 22nd, 18:00:40 UTCIt Aoi
2017 October 18th, 10:00:03 UTCIl Ash
More Of This Ship
Kuruoglu 3
© babür halulu
Kuruoglu 3
© babür halulu
Kuruoglu 3
© babür halulu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 28, 2015 08:27 (4 years ago)
Thank's Jadran. It was never intended to be anything other than a sunset photo but just as I was clicking the shutter, the ship came into the viewfinder - and an interesting ship at that!
jadran on Jul 24, 2015 11:04 (4 years ago)
I can only say with my true admire ..... a shot of 'paradise on sea',, composed with a perfect artistic touch !

Best regards
Jadran

Photo already Bookmarked !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!