ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN OWL - IMO 7381051

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:CANADIAN OWLAdded:Jul 19, 2015
Captured:IMO:7381051Hits:331
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
One of the about 50 Sanko 80000 DWT tankers built during the seventies. This was the first so-called Sanko deal, the second one came in the mid eghties involving handy sized bulkcarriers. This resulted in the bankruptcy of the company, but it was kept alive only to go bust ago a couple of years ago, problably now for good. I hope the picture is not too noisy.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Boureiqh
IMO:7381051
Former name(s):
- Hellespont Courage (Until 2001 Sep)
- Canadian Owl (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:46,446 tons
Summer DWT:89,702 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HELLESPONT COURAGE
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 331 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!