ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARSHAL ZHUKOV - IMO 7435981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:MARSHAL ZHUKOVAdded:Jul 20, 2015
Captured:IMO:7435981Hits:655
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
one of the seven OBOs built in Poland for Russian account in the second hand of the seventies. Here afer having discharged iron ore at the EECV terminal
Vessel Identification
Name:Pessada
IMO:7435981
Former name(s):
- Marshal Zhukov (Until 2000 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:60,462 tons
Summer DWT:103,307 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pessada
© DDGHANSA
Marshal Zhukov
© Gerolf Drebes
MARSHAL ZHUKOV
© vebe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jul 23, 2015 08:26 (3 years ago)
I have shots of some sisterships discharging at the GEM Europoort grain (and tapioca) terminal. Would you be interested?
Andreas Schlatterer on Jul 23, 2015 08:13 (3 years ago)
Hello Pieter

in the eighties I saw the Marshals many times on the Missisippi. They was also involved in the transportation of grain products, thanks for the pics you share with us

Best regards
Andreas
BMP on Jul 20, 2015 18:41 (3 years ago)
Flag USSR, home port Novorossiysk.
Novorossiysk Shipping Company (Novoship) has always been the largest shipping company in the South of Russia. Founded in 1964 as the tanker branch of the Black Sea Shipping Company, NSC was separated from the parent company on 20 January 1967, and became the independent enterprise with the aim of effective management of bulk-oil fleet and ports on the Russian coast of the Black Sea. On 10 November, 1992, it was registered as a Joint Stock Company.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!