ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPITAN PRIMAK - IMO 8502054

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:KAPITAN PRIMAKAdded:Jul 24, 2015
Captured:August 03, 1987IMO:8502054Hits:513
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Timber carrier for the USSR being built at the MSCL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ice Prince
IMO:8502054
Former name(s):
- Sea Enterprise Ii (Until 2002)
- Sea Enterprise (Until 1997 May)
- Forest Trader (Until 1996 Oct)
- Kapitan Primak (Until 1996 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,467 tons
Summer DWT:7,148 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAPITAN PRIMAK
© Emmanuel.L
ICE PRINCE
© Marcus-S
ICE PRINCE
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jul 24, 2015 18:51 (3 years ago)
re the KAPITAN PRIMAK , 'asnyk' , it seems you have provided the most comprehensive info on this vessel. Thanks and regards.
asnyk on Jul 24, 2015 06:38 (3 years ago)
One of 24 ships type B-352, built between 1986 and 1990 in Poland (Stocznia Gdanska) and Malta (Malta SB, Valetta). Kapitan Primak built 1990 in shipyard Malta SB, yard number 168. 6395gt, 7148dwt, 272 TEU and was built for Baltic Shipp.Co., Leningrad. 1995 under Cypriot flag, 1996 renamed Forrest Trader. Again renamed 1996 Sea Enterprise (Liberia). 1997 again under Cypriot flag as Sea Enterprise II, 2002 under Greek flag as Ice Prince (Volcano Carriers Co., Piraeus). IMO 8502054.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 513 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!