ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGUILA AZTECA - IMO 6926347

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AGUILA AZTECAAdded:Jul 27, 2015
Captured:IMO:6926347Hits:732
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
A brief foray of a mexican owner into the VLCC market, and up to today the only one ever to fly the Mexican flag (AFAIK)
She was originally the Smedvig tanker VENI, the first of the VLCC to be built by the Arendal yard of Gotaverken. She became BRALI in 1980 and the sale to Mexico may have been a Gill-Johannesen move in which they kept a stake in the ship, but of that I am not sure.
Here in 1983 at the MOT. She suffered major grounding damage in October 1984 and was subseuqently broken up in Korea in 1985.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aguila Azteca
IMO:6926347
Former name(s):
- Veni (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:113,531 tons
Summer DWT:231,074 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aguila Azteca
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 732 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!