ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Olden - IMO 6726187

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:OldenAdded:Jul 29, 2015
Captured:IMO:6726187Hits:867
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
so you wipe out HARMEN and DORFF et voila, a new ship name has been created. As her end was unscheduled, we may see some sort of revenge here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Olden
IMO:6726187
Former name(s):
- Harmen Oldendorff (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,288 tons
Summer DWT:54,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Olden
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Jul 30, 2015 09:46 (3 years ago)
Yes Pieter. And also THORLAND after she collided and almost cut in two pieces, was bought and towed to Japan by Achilleas Halcoussis and converted/repaired.
Joerg Seyler on Jul 29, 2015 16:39 (3 years ago)
OLDEN sank 02.02.1987 in the north of the Red Sea in a position 27.31 N, 34.17 E after striking a coral reef during a voyage from Hamburg to Jeddah.
pieter melissen on Jul 29, 2015 14:21 (3 years ago)
Thanks Acrop, I think he was also the guy that brought back the tanker POLYCOMMANDER into service, after a heavy explosion.
Acrop on Jul 29, 2015 13:50 (3 years ago)
Should be owned by Achilleas Halcoussis (Halcoussis Shipping, Piraeus, Greece). Late Achilleas Halcoussis (..2004) had a long track record of buying heavily damaged ships and repair/convert them.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 867 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!