ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Renoir - IMO 7504598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:RenoirAdded:Jul 29, 2015
Captured:IMO:7504598Hits:1,249
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
One of the French Line painter class roro-container ships, mainly intended for the West African trade. I realise that there is no category for this siptype, so I have put it under containerships. If it has to move to RoRo, fine with me too.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bader Iii
IMO:7504598
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308603000
Callsign:C6HS4
Former name(s):
- Ville De Dunkerque (Until 1992 Jan)
- Proso (Until 1990 Feb)
- Kingston (Until 1990 Jan)
- Cgm Columbia (Until 1989 Jun)
- Cgm Renoir (Until 1988)
- Renoir (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:36,387 tons
Summer DWT:26,762 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°20’31.92” N, 5°45’36.18” E
Status:Uncommanded
Speed, course (heading):
0.9kts, 7° (221°)
Destination:
Location:Malaga Spain
Arrival:20th Mar 2019
11:00:52 UTC
Last update:
5 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:26 UTCMersin
2018 June 28th, 22:00:56 UTCSao Sebastiao
2018 June 13th, 09:00:05 UTCLaspalmas
2018 April 19th, 03:30:15 UTCAdelaide
2018 February 5th, 06:00:46 UTCMersin
2018 January 27th, 06:00:48 UTCLas Palmas
2017 December 17th, 00:00:32 UTCCartagena
2017 December 2nd, 00:00:52 UTCTekirdag
2017 July 18th, 19:00:25 UTCSingapore
2016 December 26th, 11:30:38 UTCBandirma
More Of This Ship
VILLE DE DUNKERQUE
© simonwp
KINGSTON
© simonwp
Bader 111
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jul 30, 2015 11:23 (3 years ago)
Mike, the HDW turbine tanker had a similar lattice, but on a much taller funnel. Thirty years ago I had to work with Lloyds ship type codes (five main digits and up to five sets of three digits subtype codes...it was a real nightmare) Today I normally let common sense prevail.
Mike Griffiths on Jul 30, 2015 08:57 (3 years ago)
Nice shot of this CGM class with that (funny) lattice work around the funnel - architectural feature only. Lloyds class her as a ro/ro.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!